Broadcast Radio Forums

Moving Autotrack to a new PC


http://forums.broadcastradio.com/Topic8276.aspx

By IHR - Wednesday, June 03, 2015 4:21:07 PM

We're also looking at moving our Autotrack (v3) to a new PC. However, the PC it is moving from is not connected to the Internet - I assume I'd need to ring PSquared to release the licence off this one.
The PC it is moving to may have Internet access (at least temporarily), so re-licencing should be a doddle.
By Peter Jarrett - Wednesday, June 03, 2015 5:12:44 PM

Hi,

Yep absolutely - if you call us first we can release the license so it's ready for relicensing when you run up the new pc.
By radiosthelier - Thursday, March 19, 2015 3:17:42 PM

Hi all

We have finally got around to upgrading our PC's from XP to Win7 and need to move our Autotrack to our new Win 7 machine, I have searched but cannot find any relevant info

I appreciate that we need to release and re-licence, my question is around where all the rules / clocks ect are stored and do we need to move them to the new machine?

Autotrack is on a separate machine to the main Myriad system

Thanks
Kevin